2000 GEL award to the favorite start up team selected by Connect.
It is a common sense that there is a startup boom in Georgia. Georgian people are spiritually free and independent, they have a desire to plan and manage, rather than do some routine work. The government and the business sector have correctly evaluated this new trend and now supporting to startup programs is some kind of obligation for all companies.
It was such a great fact that we had the opportunity to introduce with interesting students on May 8 at the University of Business and Technology and then to chose our favorite project to be awarded.
The BTU Bachelor Program students presented their own startups to large companies and potential partners. There were up to 35 groups and each team had a special and prominent new idea, which in some cases needed more work for perfection, in some cases needed funds.
We nominated 4 favorite projects, they were: