Client: Georgian National Book Center
Briefly about the client:
The aim of the National Center of the Georgian books, is to create a kind of communication language, within the framework of which introduction of Georgian culture to the rest of the world will be possible.
The National Center wants to outline the concept, slogan and logo that emphasizes the peculiarities of Georgian language and culture.
Connects attitude:
The word is the power that uses the correct layout of the letters as a weapon. Writing is such a unique system, which keeps in it’s depths the most significant information about culture and nation’s point of view in general. Letters bear symbolic characters of the incredible world, where information about our thinking origin is scattered.
While working on the project, each member of the team realized it’s meaning and created 33 unique characteristics for the Georgian alphabet.
Semi-annual working process due to it’s capacity, involved a lot of high qualified personnel, most of which, with a great effort, were trying to reach the goal, that enabled them to create company’s slogan „Georgia made of characters”.
Hard work and the right attitude towards the issue, resulted in achieving leadership in the contest, announced by the National Center and gaining the right for further cooperation.
Georgia Made by Characters Georgia Made by Characters
Logo and Full Branding:
Frankfurter Buchmesse 2018 Symbol is a combination of a Georgian letter 'A and a book spread. The symbol was derived from a slogan of the campaign "Georgia made by Characters". In this case "A' represents a formal gateway to the other unique 32 letters of the Georgian Alphabet.
Producer & Art Director:
David Rikiashvili
Creative Team: